/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy2018-12-03T09:12:09+00:00

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Hansatech Instruments Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Hansatech Instruments Ltd and includes the use of the website.

Hansatech Instruments Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Hansatech Instruments Limited is the controller for the personal information we process unless otherwise stated.

There are many ways you can contact us, including telephone, email, and post. Our postal address:

Work
Hansatech Instruments Ltd
Narborough Road
Pentney, King's Lynn
Norfolk
PE32 1JL
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0)1760 338877

How we will tell you about future changes to this privacy notice

Hansatech Instruments Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from: May 2018

How we collect your information

Most of the personal information we process is provided by you directly to us for one of the following reasons:

  • You have made an enquiry to us and requested correspondence
  • You have placed an order with us
  • You have attended an event at which we were exhibiting and requested additional information being sent to your attention
  • You have registered your product for ongoing support
  • You are representing your organisation.

The type of information we collect and hold could include

  • Name and job title
  • Full address
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests
  • Product registration, product information request
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Some of the services we provide require registration and require you to sign up for a user account. If you choose to do so you will be asked to submit some information such as the details listed above and a username and password.

This information will be used to identify you when you connect to your account. Upon your consent, your email address will be also be used to send you information, updates, and newsletters about our services.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To provide you with the information and services that you have requested
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • To continue to send essential information relating to a product or service you have purchased, and provide support for our products
  • To assist with delivery of your order or service
  • To fulfill the contract between us and also internal record keeping to comply with legal and regulatory obligations
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers, or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

Storing your information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect and hold.

Retention

We will retain your personal information in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements concerning how long we should store personal information for.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

You can find more information about cookies at:

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide.

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or eBilling, cannot be provided.

Category 2: performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these type of cookies on your device.

A list of all the cookies used on this website by category is set out below.

Cookie NameCookie CategoryDescriptionDuration
wordpress_2WordPress cookie for a logged in user.session
wordpress_logged_in_2WordPress cookie for a logged in usersession
wordpress_test_2WordPress cookie for a logged in usersession
wordpress_test_cookie2WordPress test cookiesession
wp-settings-1Wordpress also sets a few wp-settings-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface. 1 year
wp-settings-time-2Wordpress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface. 1 year
PHPSESSID1To identify your unique session on the websitesession
SESS1To ensure that you are recognised when you move from page to page within the site and that any information you have entered is remembered.session

Links to other websites

Where we provide links to websites of other organisations you should note that we do not have any control over the other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and therefore such sites are not governed by this privacy notice. We encourage you to read the privacy notices on the other websites you visit.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at

Who we will share your information with

We may share your information with third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

We may use data processors who are third parties who provide elements of services for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

In some circumstances we are legally obliged to share information. For example under a court order or where we cooperate with other European supervisory authorities in handling complaints or investigations. We might also share information with other regulatory bodies in order to further their, or our, objectives. In any scenario, we will satisfy ourselves that we have a lawful basis on which to share the information and document our decision making.

How you can access your information

You have the right to request access to the information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. To make a request for your personal information, we will respond to any request which is put in writing.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • Object to the processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • Prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • Have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed
  • Request for your information to be deleted. If it can be it will be, but sometimes we have to maintain records for legal reasons and for a legally specified period of time
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at

If you are not happy with how we are using your information or how we have responded to your request, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk.

How to contact us

If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please contact us at:

Work
Hansatech Instruments Ltd
Narborough Road
Pentney, King's Lynn
Norfolk
PE32 1JL
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0)1760 338877

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.